US city

Chase Edit, Amex FHR and card hotels in Austin, cheapest first

25 hotels across 5 programs · prices as of Oct 12, 2026

Austin’s program hotels are almost all downtown and along South Congress, and Amex lists most of them. The other programs have a short list each. Austin’s prices follow its event calendar more than any other US city on this page: South by Southwest in March, the Formula 1 weekend in the autumn and the big university weekends are the expensive dates.

Prices are open-market estimates with taxes and fees included, for the cheapest upcoming stay at each program’s own minimum (two nights for The Edit, The Hotel Collection and Citi, one for the rest). Open a hotel to see its full calendar and confirm the rate in the program’s portal. How the prices work.

Amex FHR & THC

20 hotels in Austin, typically about $328 a night at their cheapest. The cheapest right now is Hyatt Centric Congress Avenue Austin: $290 for 2 nights from Nov 26, 2026. 1 has no price yet.

  1. Hyatt Centric Congress Avenue Austin$290 2 nights, from Nov 26, 2026−44% vs typical
  2. Thompson Austin$351 1 night, from Aug 26, 2027−32% vs typical
  3. The Loren Hotel Austin$366 1 night, from Sep 6, 2027−17% vs typical
  4. Hotel Van Zandt$384 2 nights, from Dec 11, 2026−57% vs typical
  5. Canopy by Hilton Austin Downtown$390 2 nights, from Dec 22, 2026−46% vs typical
  6. Omni Austin Hotel Downtown$393 2 nights, from Dec 20, 2026−39% vs typical
  7. W Austin$406 1 night, from Nov 22, 2026−27% vs typical
  8. Carpenter Hotel$407 2 nights, from Jul 5, 2027−31% vs typical
  9. Austin Proper Hotel$417 1 night, from Dec 26, 2026−37% vs typical
  10. ARRIVE Austin by Palisociety$440 2 nights, from Jun 6, 2027−16% vs typical
  11. The Otis Hotel Austin, Autograph Collection$551 2 nights, from Dec 20, 2026−32% vs typical
  12. Hotel Magdalena$556 2 nights, from Aug 1, 2027−30% vs typical
  13. Fairmont Austin$590 2 nights, from Nov 27, 2026−36% vs typical
  14. The Driskill$657 2 nights, from Dec 20, 2026−27% vs typical
  15. LINE Austin$684 2 nights, from Nov 29, 2026−17% vs typical
  16. Hotel ZaZa Austin$739 2 nights, from Nov 24, 2026−29% vs typical
  17. Four Seasons Hotel Austin$815 1 night, from May 31, 2027−18% vs typical
  18. Omni Barton Creek Resort$833 2 nights, from Jun 14, 2027−25% vs typical
  19. Hotel Saint Cecilia$1,012 2 nights, from Dec 6, 2026−25% vs typical
  20. Commodore Perry Estate, Auberge CollectionNo price yet

Amex FHR on the map →

Chase Renowned Hotels & Resorts

8 hotels in Austin, typically about $344 a night at their cheapest. The cheapest right now is Hotel Van Zandt: $177 for 1 night from Dec 27, 2026.

  1. Hotel Van Zandt$177 1 night, from Dec 27, 2026−61% vs typical
  2. Hotel Magdalena$278 1 night, from Aug 1, 2027−29% vs typical
  3. Fairmont Austin$295 1 night, from Nov 27, 2026−34% vs typical
  4. The LINE Austin$336 1 night, from Nov 29, 2026−20% vs typical
  5. Thompson Austin, by Hyatt$351 1 night, from Aug 26, 2027−32% vs typical
  6. W Austin$406 1 night, from Nov 22, 2026−27% vs typical
  7. Austin Proper Hotel, a Member of Design Hotels$469 1 night, from Dec 26, 2026−34% vs typical
  8. Four Seasons Hotel Austin$815 1 night, from May 31, 2027−18% vs typical

Chase Renowned on the map →

The Edit by Chase Travel

7 hotels in Austin, typically about $406 a night at their cheapest. The cheapest right now is Hotel Magdalena: $556 for 2 nights from Aug 1, 2027.

  1. Hotel Magdalena$556 2 nights, from Aug 1, 2027−30% vs typical
  2. Fairmont Austin$590 2 nights, from Nov 27, 2026−36% vs typical
  3. The LINE Austin$684 2 nights, from Nov 29, 2026−17% vs typical
  4. W Austin$812 2 nights, from Nov 22, 2026−27% vs typical
  5. Thompson Austin, by Hyatt$852 2 nights, from Dec 20, 2026−18% vs typical
  6. Austin Proper Hotel, a Member of Design Hotels$938 2 nights, from Dec 26, 2026−35% vs typical
  7. Four Seasons Hotel Austin$1,756 2 nights, from Nov 22, 2026

Chase Edit on the map →

Bilt Home Away From Home

5 hotels in Austin, typically about $350 a night at their cheapest. The cheapest right now is Hotel Viata: $291 for 1 night from Oct 22, 2026. 1 has no price yet.

  1. Hotel Viata$291 1 night, from Oct 22, 2026−23% vs typical
  2. Fairmont Austin$295 1 night, from Nov 27, 2026−34% vs typical
  3. W Austin$406 1 night, from Nov 22, 2026−27% vs typical
  4. Austin Proper Hotel, a Member of Design Hotels$469 1 night, from Dec 26, 2026−34% vs typical
  5. Commodore Perry Estate, Auberge CollectionNo price yet

Bilt HAFH on the map →

The Reserve by Citi Travel

5 hotels in Austin, typically about $328 a night at their cheapest. The cheapest right now is Hotel Van Zandt: $384 for 2 nights from Dec 11, 2026.

  1. Hotel Van Zandt$384 2 nights, from Dec 11, 2026−57% vs typical
  2. Fairmont Austin$590 2 nights, from Nov 27, 2026−36% vs typical
  3. The Driskill Hotel$657 2 nights, from Dec 20, 2026−27% vs typical
  4. W Austin$812 2 nights, from Nov 22, 2026−27% vs typical
  5. Austin Proper Hotel$833 2 nights, from Dec 26, 2026−38% vs typical

Citi Reserve on the map →

In more than one program

10 of the 25 hotels here are listed by two or more programs, so the same room can come with different perks depending on the card you book it with. The ones in the most lists: